Menu
MENU

Data Privacy Statement

Data Privacy Statement

Citihomes Builder and Development, Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “CBDI”, the “Company”, “Us”, “Our”, and “We”) have a strong commitment to provide protection of our data subjects’ (buyers, brokers/agents, employees/applicants, contractors and suppliers) personal data from any breaches or unauthorized use of personal data in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 or otherwise known as Republic Act (R.A.) 10173 as governed by the National Privacy Commission (NPC).

To ensure you can make informed decisions and feel confident about supplying your personal data with us, we are providing you this Data Privacy Policy outlining our data collection, usage, retention, disclosure and disposal practices and your rights as “Data Subjects”, as defined by the Act.

The term “personal data” refers to any personal information that can be used to identify you as an individual. It can include, among other things, your name, contact number, address, age, gender, passport or other identification document details, driver’s license details, personal financial information, frequent flyer (i.e. top management) or travel/booking partner information, and other personal information as defined by the Act.

This notice applies to all data subjects whose personal data are collected and processed by Citihomes Builder and Development, Inc.

This notice explains:

  1. How do we collect your Personal Data?
  2. How do we use information about you?
  3. How do we transfer information about you?
  4. How do we store and dispose information about you?
  5. Your rights as data subject
  6. Notifications in case of breach of information
  7. Compliance with data privacy clauses on contracts
  8. Updates to our Privacy Policy
  9. Where do I go for further information?

1. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

1.1     The Company gathers different personal data from you. The amount and type of personal data collected varies with the purpose of such data. It may include the following, but not limited to:

  • (For buyers) Name, age, date of birth, gender (sex), birth place, citizenship, marital status, photographs, signature, government-issued IDs, email address, work-related information, White Page information (i.e. telephone address, physical address, contact details), character references, tax and financial information, spouse/co-owner/co-borrower’s personal information;
  • (For brokers/agents) Name, contact details, date of birth, government-issued numbers, photographs, signature, work-related information;
  • (For contractors) Name, business address, contact number, tax-related information;
  • (For employees/applicants) Name, age, date of birth, gender (sex), birth place, citizenship, nationality (country of birth), height, weight, marital status, photographs, signature, religious beliefs, criminal records, background checks, government-issued IDs, biometric information (fingerprint), educational background, work-related information, health-related information, White Page information (i.e. telephone address, physical address, contact details), family-related information;
  • (For suppliers) Name, business address, contact number, tax-related information.

Depending on the urgency for fulfillment of such purpose, the Company may employ different means to gather your personal data which includes but not limited to:

  • Email (MS Outlook)Web-based platforms (e.g. Company’s website, social networking sites, etc.)
  • Telephone Calls
  • Fax
  • Forms (Both for Internal and External Purposes)
  • Logbooks

The ways stated above are the general means that the Company uses to collect your personal data. We may seek for your data via other means as necessary for processing and for as long as it does not breach the principles set by the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

1.2      You have the option to choose which personal information you are comfortable to share with us. However, if you choose not to provide the personal information that we need or that are mandatory, we may not be able to process the requested services or complete your transaction.

2. HOW DO WE USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

2.1       We collect personal data from you, and use them for operations and administrative activities within CBDI.

Purpose of data collection includes, but not limited to, the following:
i.           To acquire raw lands for subsequent conversion into residential areas;
ii.          To process broker’s and contractor’s application and accreditation requirements;
iii.         To determine the amount and timing of broker’s commission and fees
iv.         To maintain a list of active/accredited contractors for reference and monitoring.
v.          To assist customers and non-customers for all inquiries about the Company;
vi.         To conduct site tripping with potential buyers;
vii.        To negotiate sales transactions between the Company and the potential customer;
viii.       To conduct credit investigation;
ix.         To identify profitable market segment through statistical analysis;
x.          To process sales reservation and prepare the buyer’s docket;
xi.         To compile and submit buyer’s documents for loan processing, receivable financing or refinancing;
xii.        To process buyer’s application for water utility, insurance, MERALCO master plan and secondary activities;
xiii.       To conduct move-in activities, i.e. orientation, house inspection and acceptance, repairs and temporary power connections, and improvement/extension of unit;
xiv.       To monitor, secure and release legal documents such as land titles to homeowners;
xv.        To bill and collect homeowner’s association dues and amenity usage fee;
xvi.       To facilitate recruitment activities and handle job applications;
xvii.      To process payroll;
xviii.     To prepare tax and other statutory and regulatory reporting requirements (e.g., TIN, SSS, PhilHealth and HDMF);
xix.       To manage employee benefits, entitlements and other incentives;
xx.        To arrange travel, visa and transit booking for employee travel incentive;
xxi.       To monitor and evaluate performance and conduct;
xxii.      To monitor and manage employee training and career development;
xxiii.     To monitor employee participation in company activities;
xxiv.     To facilitate the deployment and use of IT resources and communication tools within CBDI;
xxv.      To employ security and employee authentication;
xxvi.     To conduct human resources research, planning, statistical analysis, policy development and reporting across CBDI;
xxvii.    To process termination/retirement;
xxviii.   To assess potential suppliers’ capability (both technical and financial) in delivering the required goods and service;
xxix.     To maintain a master file of suppliers which shall serve as a reference for purchase order details;
xxx.      To record receipt, movement, and usage of inventory;
xxxi.     To properly manage the company’s collection and disbursement activities;
xxxii.    To monitor cash advances, reimbursements and petty cash fund replenishments;
xxxiii.   To purchase, schedule, maintain and repair company vehicles;
xxxiv.   To monitor the transfer and usage of company assets and supplies;
xxxv.    To perform safekeeping and archiving functions for forms and reports prepared by the departments; and,
xxxvi.     To process a third party’s service engagement.

3. HOW DO WE TRANSFER DATA ABOUT YOU?

3.1       Your information may be shared through email or by any other means available to any of our authorized personnel across all properties of Citihomes Builder and Development, Inc., and to third parties, if deemed necessary to complete your transaction/s with us. A data sharing agreement shall cover any transfer of data between and among CBDI and/or those third parties.

3.2       We may disclose your information to law enforcement, regulatory and other government agencies and to professional bodies and other third parties, as required by and/or in accordance with applicable laws or regulations. This may include disclosures outside the country, if necessary. As part of our commitment to protect your personal data, we will review and use your information to determine whether disclosure is required or permitted.

3.3       The Company ensures that Personal Data shared through email or by any other means available are protected based on the standards set by the law in order to mitigate the risk of data breaches. We ensure you that our employees are properly trained and informed on their responsibilities, particularly in sharing your personal information.

4. HOW DO WE STORE AND DISPOSE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

4.1       We may retain your personal data in various forms such as paper file or electronic file. Only authorized personnel and yourself are allowed to access your personal data for privacy and security purposes. All of your personal data collected and documented in various official CBDI Forms/Templates will be filed by the designated custodians in a secured location for the protection of your personal information. On the other hand, personal information in electronic forms will be retained in our computer systems which we have employed with information security controls.

4.2       We will keep your personal information for as long as required by laws or regulations, and/or as it is needed for a relevant purpose as described in this Notice. Personal data shall not be retained in perpetuity in contemplation of a possible future use yet to be determined.

4.3       After such, the Company is no longer responsible to keep and provide you with your personal data/documents. As authorized, our designated custodian will purge your personal information through shredding of paper files and/or deletion of electronic files in our computer system, or in any other manner which would prevent further processing of your personal data.

5. YOUR RIGHTS AS DATA SUBJECT

The Company acknowledges your rights as data subjects. Thus, clients and applicants are entitled to perform any of the following:

a. Request a copy of or access to your information. The Company will provide your request in a commonly portable format (e.g., printed copy of any soft copy files you have requested, or a photocopy of the document).

However, the Company is not generally required to undertake endless and disproportionate searches for information in order to respond to a request and the Company may refuse to your request if:

  • The relevant personal data is not in the Company’s possession or control;
  • The request is identical or very similar to the one you have recently requested;
  • The request is obviously unfounded; and
  • Harm would arise or likely to arise from disclosure, for example, if disclosure would be likely to prejudice a criminal investigation or someone’s commercial interests.

In case your request is declined, we will provide you a formal notification indicating its grounds.

b. Request for the correction/rectification or deletion of your information, provided that the information is/are not necessary for compliance with a regulatory obligation and it is not necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

c. Object/Restrict processing of your information, provided that personal data requested for restriction is not necessary for compliance with a regulatory obligation and it is not necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. This right may be exercised upon discovery and substantial proof that personal data was obtained or processed unlawfully.

d. File a complaint with the National Privacy Commission (NPC) and be indemnified for damages if any of the DPA provisions regarding security of your personal data, including your rights as data subjects, are violated.

For further knowledge and reference about your rights as data subjects and how can you exercise them, you may visit NPC’s official website at https://privacy.gov.ph/.

6. NOTIFICATION IN CASE OF BREACH

In the event your Personal Data is breached, we are prepared to follow any laws and regulations which would require us to notify you of such breach including the quality of information affected.

7. COMPLIANCE WITH DATA PRIVACY CLAUSES ON CONTRACTS

As our data subjects, you are expected to comply with security related and privacy clauses that need to be executed as part of our standard terms of business and/or contract(s).

8. UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

 We may amend our Privacy Policy including this statement from time to time and the updated version shall apply and supersede any and all previous versions. We will inform you through our standard means of communication to keep you up to-date of the changes in our privacy policy.

9. WHERE DO I GO FOR FURTHER INFORMATION?

If you have other questions or clarifications further to this statement, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@mycitihomes.com.ph or at (0917) 809-5978.

What's New
Surefire Ways to Reduce Your Bills at Home December 6, 2017

Perhaps, one of the biggest slice of a household budget goes to paying bills, particularly that of water and electricity. Being in a country with a tropical climate, Filipinos’ consumption of water ...

Six Budget-Friendly Home Renovation Ideas November 7, 2017

Achieving your dream home is one thing, but maintaining it in its best shape is another, especially if you start to see cracks on the painted wall, dull flooring, and worn out façade. After ...

Introducing: Dana October 21, 2016

Grand Launch of Dana Model in Natania Homes Even with the storm signal warning because of the incoming typhoon ‘Lawin’, MyCitihomes was blessed to have a fair weather for the grand launch of ...

Calculator

Disclaimer: All computation results are for sample computation only and are not official (VAT excluded).

Property Finder
%d bloggers like this: